Become A Broker
Use exclusive discounted rates on our products to sell carbon-offsetting memberships while we do the heavy lifting.Apply Today
Refer And Earn
Unlock transformative change and reap rewards by joining Zoetic Carbon's Affiliate Program today. Empowerment awaits you.Invite Friends
Need A Gift Certificate?
Present the ideal gift for an eco-conscious world with our Carbon Offset Gift Certificate. Embrace sustainability today!Buy For Gift

Privacy Policy

1. Principles

Zoetic Carbon and its affiliates (referred to as “Zoetic Carbon”, “our”, “we”, or “us”) are committed to ensuring your privacy and the confidentiality of your data, as defined under applicable law (“Personal Data”). With this Privacy Notice, we inform you about how we collect and process Personal Data, for example, if you access and use our website located at www.ZoeticCarbon.com (or any associated websites operated by Zoetic Carbon) (the “Website”) or request or purchase our services as a customer (the “Services”), participate in an event hosted by Zoetic Carbon, offer or provide your services or products to us as supplier and/or communicate with us for whatever other reason (collectively referred to as “Interacting” with us). In case you do not agree to the collection or processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Notice, you must inform us and discontinue Interacting with us.

2. Collection and Processing of Personal Data

Depending on the specific relationship you have with us, we may collect Personal Data such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, phone number, language preference, and the content of your communication when directly Interacting with us. Insofar as it is permitted to us, we may obtain Personal Data also from publicly accessible sources or certain third parties (for example, recruiting organizations or marketing and consulting companies) to more effectively offer our Services to or Interact with you.

We may collect and process the following categories of Personal Data, in particular, but without limitation:

CategoryExamples of Personal Data that would fall into this category (not necessarily Personal Data we collect)Source
IdentifiersName, postal address, unique personal identifier, internet protocol address, email address, or other similar identifiers.Directly from you.Indirectly from you, for example, by logging your actions on our Website.From advertising networks and social networks.From recruiting organizations, when applying for a job with us.From marketing and consulting companies.
Commercial informationProducts or services purchased or soldDirectly from you.
Customer record informationName, credit or debit card numberDirectly from you.
Internet or other electronic network activity informationInformation regarding a person’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.Directly from you.Indirectly from you, for example, by observing your actions on our Website and Services, including page clicks, time spent, or other automatically collected meta-data and internet cookies.From advertising networks.
Geolocation dataThe physical location or an individual’s movements.Indirectly from you, for example, by observing your IP address.
Professional or employment-related informationRecords of an individual’s past employment.Directly from you.From recruiting organizations, when applying for a job with us.
Education informationEducation records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, student identification codes, or student disciplinary records.Directly from you.From recruiting organizations, when applying for a job with us.

We collect and process Personal Data you provide to us about third parties under the assumption that you have obtained such Personal Data following applicable law and that such third party is aware of this Privacy Notice. If this assumption is incorrect, do not provide us with such Personal Data, and do not ask us to send information to third parties on your behalf.

3. Purpose of Data Processing and Legal Grounds

We primarily process your Personal Data to communicate with you, conclude and perform contracts with you, and comply with our legal obligations. We may, however, also collect, process, and transfer Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to communicate with you, including sending you newsletters and invitations to events, to maintain our list of contacts, and/or to provide you with other information you either may request from us or which we may reasonably assume meets your interests in our company and Services.
  • to process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and to prevent transactional fraud.
  • to tailor our Services to you.
  • to perform any contract we have with you as a customer, supplier, or other business partner.
  • for research purposes, including developing and improving our Website and Services.
  • to the extent allowed under applicable law, to respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, governmental regulations, or our policies.
  • to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by us about our Website and Services users is among the assets being contemplated for transfer or being transferred.

When processing, collecting, and transferring your Personal Data, we may either rely on:

  • our separate consent (articles 6(1)(a) and 9(2)(a) GDPR, where applicable)
  • that processing is necessary for entering into or performing a contract (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR, where applicable)
  • our legitimate interests in offering or providing the Services you request, in Interacting with you, in complying with legal obligations under applicable laws, and other interests including those set out above in this Section 3 provided that these interests are not outweighed by your contrary interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR, where applicable)
  • or any other ground for lawful processing of your Personal Data under applicable laws as may be applicable.

Suppose you have given us your consent to process your Data for certain purposes (for example when registering to receive our newsletter). In that case, we will process your Data within the scope of and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis. You can withdraw your consent at any time. This does not affect Personal Data processed before your withdrawal.

4. Transfer to Third Parties

In the context of our business activities and in line with the purposes of the data processing set out above, we may transfer Personal Data to third parties where appropriate, for them to process Personal Data for us or, as the case may be (for example, potential investors, financing partners or shareholders), their purposes.

We transfer Personal Data to the following categories of recipients:

  • to contractors, consultants, service providers, and other third parties (including, to the extent necessary, any third parties who consider or may consider providing financing to, invest in, or acquire shares in us) who are contractually obliged to protect your Data to the same extent as we are.
  • to recruit organizations for employment opportunities when you apply for a job with us.
  • to the extent allowed under applicable law, to governmental or law enforcement authorities.
  • as necessary, between our affiliates.

More specifically we may transfer Personal Data to the following categories of third parties:

Categories of Third PartiesBusiness PurposeCategory of Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose
Service providersConsultantsContractorsAffiliatesPartnersPerforming services on our behalf of us, such as HR providers, IT providers, software platforms, customer service, order fulfillment, payment processing, financing, advertising, marketing, or analytic services.IdentifiersCommercial informationCustomer record informationInternet or other electronic network activity informationGeolocation dataProfessional or employment-related informationEducation information
To those with whom we are legally required to share to the extent allowed under applicable lawTo comply with applicable laws.Identifiers.Commercial information.Customer record information.Internet or other electronic network activity informationGeolocation dataProfessional or employment-related informationEducation information

5. Log Files and Cookies

We and our third-party service providers use so-called cookies and similar technologies on our Website. We value your privacy and intend to use such technologies only to the extent necessary.

Log files: When you access our Website, information from the browser you use on your device is collected and automatically transmitted to the server of our Website and Cloudflare Inc. (which we use as a content delivery network and DDoS mitigation tool) and temporarily stored in so-called server log files. The server log files are files that contain information about the activities on our Website. Thereby, we and Cloudflare Inc. store temporarily the following information: IP address; date and time of access; name and URL of the retrieved file; website from which access is made; browser type; operating system used; the name of your access provider; the amount of data sent by bytes. We process these data only to ensure a smooth connection and comfortable use of the Website around the globe as well as for web security reasons (for example, to prevent DDoS attacks).

Cookies: We may also use cookies on our Website. Cookies are small text files that your browser automatically creates and stores on your computer or mobile device. Cookies contain data that identifies your computer or mobile device during your use of our Website. We only use cookies that are strictly necessary for the functioning of our Website.

Strictly necessary cookies are necessary for the functioning of the Website and cannot be turned off in our systems. They are usually set only in response to actions that amount to a request for services, such as logging in or filling out forms. We only use first-party cookies. These cookies are set by us and not by any third party. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the Website will then not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

6. Website Tracking with Google Analytics

For us to provide you with the best possible experience on our Website, we collect and process certain information. For this purpose, we use Google Analytics, an open-source analytics solution, that allows us full control of the collected data and protects your privacy. Analytics tools can track your IP address, a unique address that identifies a device on the internet, and that can give a good approximation of an individual’s location. With this information, it could be possible to indirectly identify you. We use Google’s IP address anonymization feature, which ensures that we cannot identify you.

When you visit our Website, the Google Analytics tool collects the following usage data: the anonymized IP address (at least 2 bytes are masked), the website from which you visited us, the parts of our Website you visited, the date and duration of such visit and information about the device (device type, operating system, screen resolution, language, country you are located in, and web browser type) you used during the visit. Due to the IP address anonymization, we are not able to see the full IP address and it is not possible for us to identify you or to locate you (we only know the country you are located in). We process this usage data only for audience measurement and evaluation of the Website performance and not for any other purposes.

We also use the cookie-less tracking feature of Google to ensure that Google’s trackers do not use cookies. By disabling the use of cookies, the Matamo Analytics tool can, for example, no longer recognize if the same visitor visited our Website two times (it will just assume these are two different visitors). We accept this less accurate data to protect your privacy.

The usage data collected by the Google Analytics tool remains on our servers located in Switzerland and is not transferred to Google Analytics or any other third parties.

For more information regarding the collection of data with the Google Analytics tool, please visit Google’s website (www.Analytics.Google.com) or contact us at Info@ZoeticCarbon.com.

By Following This Link and unchecking the box, you may choose to prevent our Website from collecting the usage data with Google Analytics as described above. This will prevent us from collecting your usage data to create a better user experience for you and other users.

7. Advertising services

We use third-party advertising partners to target advertising as precisely as possible, to show potential customers relevant advertisements, and to evaluate the success of our advertising campaigns.

As we value your privacy, we do not use cookies for this purpose and do not permit any of our advertising partners to place cookies via our Website. We, however, use other technologies to measure the effectiveness of our advertisement campaigns with Google Ads (provided by Google LLC, USA) and Bing Ads/Microsoft Advertising (provided by Microsoft Corporation, USA). In the case you are brought to our Website and Services through paid advertising of these service providers (for example by clicking on a respective banner advertisement), you are allocated a unique ID and we inform the service providers about which unique IDs purchased our Services. You remain fully anonymous to us as we cannot identify you based on this unique ID. We only use this anonymized data to measure the effectiveness of our campaigns.

Several advertising industry associations offer consumers the ability to opt out of online targeted advertising conducted by their member advertisers. For more information, please visit the websites listed below and follow the opt-out instructions there if you wish to opt-out:

  • Network Advertising Initiative’s website: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1
  • Digital Advertising Alliance’s Consumer Choice Tool: http://optout.aboutads.info
  • If you are located in the EU, the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s website: www.youronlinechoices.eu.

8. Storage and Cross-border Transfer

We restrict the use and access to your Data to those of our employees, agents, subcontractors, or other third parties who need to know your Personal Data. Appropriate technical and organizational measures maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your Personal Data.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your Personal Data. Personal Data is therefore primarily stored by us in a secure hosting environment in Switzerland. Certain Personal Data may also be stored in secure hosting environments in other countries of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), or countries deemed to have an adequate level of data protection as determined by the European Commission and the Swiss Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

As set forth above, following the purposes of data processing described herein, we may transfer your Data to third parties to the extent that such transfer is permitted by applicable law and we deem it appropriate. We aim at transferring Personal Data collected in Switzerland and the EEA primarily only to third parties located in Switzerland and the EEA. Certain recipients may, however, also be located in the USA, as well as in any other country in the world. If a recipient is located in a country without an adequate level of data protection, we ensure an appropriate level of protection as legally required, for example by way of using appropriate contracts (in particular based on the revised standard contractual clauses of the European Commission). In some cases, the transfer to countries without adequate protection may be permitted without such contracts, for example, based on consent, concerning legal proceedings abroad, or if the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract.

We store your Personal Data only for as long as necessary to provide you with our Services and/or as required by applicable laws and/or best practice retention requirements which include the preservation of data pending a data subject request from you.

9. Your Data Protection Rights and Contact Details

Because protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your Personal Data is important to us, we grant you data protection rights under applicable law, which may include the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), as well as the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”).

Based on the aforementioned, you have the right

  • to be informed by us of any processing of your Personal Data, including how we collect, use, and disclose your Personal Data, and obtain a copy thereof to verify the lawfulness of processing (“right of access”);
  • to request rectification or completion of relevant data, if you are affected by incorrect or incomplete Personal Data (“right to rectification/right to correct”);
  • to request the deletion of your Personal Data (“right to erasure”) or a temporary processing restriction in certain cases (“right to restriction of processing”);
  • to object to the processing of your Personal Data (“right to object”);
  • to receive your Data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format or to have your Data transferred to another data controller if technically feasible (“right to data portability”); and
  • to withdraw your consent, if we process your Personal Data based on your consent and do not have another legal basis (without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on your consent, before your withdrawal).

Note please that these rights may be subject to conditions and restrictions, following applicable law.

Please contact us at Info@ZoeticCarbon.com to exercise any of your data protection rights. When receiving a request, we will verify that the individual making the request is the resident to whom the Personal Data subject to the request pertains. You may exercise your data protection rights yourself or may use an authorized agent, designated in writing or through a power of attorney, to make requests on your behalf. If you use an authorized agent to submit a request, we may require that you provide us with additional information demonstrating that the agent is acting on your behalf, and we may need you to verify your identity directly with us. Your request must include enough detail to allow us to respond to it. Please note that exercising your rights is subject to the exceptions defined in applicable law; as applicable, for example, we may refuse requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive.

As per applicable privacy laws, we will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your data protection rights, including by not: (1) denying you access to goods or services; (2) charging you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; (3) providing you with a different level or quality of goods or services; or, (4) suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services. Please be aware that exercising some of your rights might impair our ability to deliver some Services that rely on your Data.

In case you are dissatisfied with any aspect of processing your Personal Data or if you have any questions or requests, please contact us at Info@ZoeticCarbon.com. You may also contact the data protection supervisory authority in your country of residence.

10. Links to Other Websites

The Website may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by us (“Third-Party Sites”). The information that you share with Third-Party Sites will be governed by the specific privacy policies and terms of service of such Third-Party Sites and not by this Privacy Notice. By providing these links we do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these sites. Please contact these sites directly for information on their privacy practices and policies.

11. Privacy of Children

Our Website and Services are not directed to children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 16. No one under the age of 16 may provide any Personal Data to us on the Website and Services. If you are under 16, refrain from using or providing any information on our Website and Services. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from, or about, a child under 16, please contact us at Info@ZoeticCarbon.com.

12. Notice to California Residents

During the last 12 months, we have collected and processed the categories of Personal Data set out in Section 2, and we have transferred Personal Data to the categories of recipients set out in Section 4.

We do not sell your Personal Data to third parties.

If you are a resident of the state of California, you are entitled to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at Info@ZoeticCarbon.com.

Your browser may include the ability to send us “Do Not Track” signals. We respond to Do Not Track signals. We do not track your activity over time and across Third-Party Sites.

13. Updates to Privacy Notice

We may update our Privacy Notice from time to time, in particular, due to changes in applicable law, and publish the updated version on our Website.

In case you do not agree to the changes, you must inform us and discontinue Interacting with us.